LMS Student Calculators | StudyGradeTools
LMS grade planning made clearer

Understand every score in your course grade.

Estimate grades, check assignment weights, and explore what-if outcomes across the learning platforms students use every day.

✓Canvas-ready guidance✓Weighted grades✓What-if planning
Current grade87.4%course estimate
LMS platformCanvasweighted groups
Final targetA−if next score is 92%

01 / Start with the platform

Your LMS shows the data. We help you understand it.

Learning management systems organize courses, assignments, grades, quizzes, exams, and other academic activity—but several numbers on one screen can still be difficult to interpret.

StudyGradeTools provides student-focused LMS calculators that help you estimate grades, understand category weights, and explore possible course outcomes using the information from your class.

Course grade overviewUpdated
Current grade87.4%
Categories4
Final weight20%
Grade toward target82%

03 / Understand the gradebook

An LMS grade calculator connects the pieces.

Enter the information that describes your course and the calculator combines each component according to the grading structure you provide.

  • Homework and regular assignments
  • Quizzes and short assessments
  • Projects and labs
  • Midterm and final exams
  • Participation or other course categories

Two courses can use the same LMS and still have completely different grading structures, so your syllabus remains the source of truth.

Weighted course grade
Homework 20%
Quizzes 20%
Projects 25%
Exams 35%
Estimated course grade87.4%

04 / Why grades feel confusing

The number you see may not answer the question you have.

Several common gradebook settings can change how your course result appears.

Different weights

Assignments or categories may contribute different percentages to your final grade.

Excluded scores

Some courses drop the lowest score or exclude an assignment from the calculation.

Missing work

Missing assignments may affect the current grade differently from future projected grades.

Custom rules

Extra credit, grading scales, and instructor-created policies can change the result.

05 / Know the grading system

Weighted grades and points-based grades are not the same.

Some courses assign a percentage to each category. Others compare total points earned with total points possible.

Knowing which system your course uses is essential for getting a meaningful calculation.

Points-based example: 500 points earned ÷ 550 points possible = 90.91%

Weighted course example

Homework20%
Quizzes20%
Projects25%
Final exam35%

06 / Calculate with confidence

How to calculate your LMS grade.

Use this general process, then compare your estimate with the grade shown in your LMS.

STEP 01

Check the policy

Read your syllabus or course information to see how the final grade is calculated.

STEP 02

Find categories

Identify homework, quizzes, exams, projects, participation, and other groups.

STEP 03

Check weights

Record the percentage assigned to every category in your course.

STEP 04

Enter scores

Use the grades displayed in your LMS or scores provided by your instructor.

STEP 05

Estimate the result

Let the calculator combine the information using your course structure.

STEP 06

Compare carefully

Investigate differences before making an academic decision.

07 / Look ahead

Use what-if calculations before the next exam.

Students often want to understand how a future score could change the final course grade.

  • What happens if I get 90% on my next exam?
  • What grade do I need on the final to finish with an A?
  • How would a new project score change my average?
  • What if one assignment is dropped?

What-if and final-grade calculations help you explore possible outcomes using the grading rules and information you enter.

Future score plannerEstimate
Projected gradeA−
Next exam92%
Current 87.4%+3.2 possible

08 / Before you calculate

Use the information from your actual course.

The most useful estimate comes from matching the calculator to the way your instructor configured the gradebook.

  • Current assignment scores
  • Total points possible
  • Category weights
  • Missing assignments
  • Excluded or dropped scores
  • Extra-credit rules
  • Final-exam weight
  • Instructor's policy

If something is unclear, your syllabus or instructor should be your primary source for determining how grades are calculated.

09 / Make the next grade clearer

Start with the LMS question you have today.

Whether you use Canvas, Blackboard, Moodle, Brightspace, Aspen, or Aeries, StudyGradeTools helps you work through common grade and what-if questions with less confusion.

StudyGradeTools is an independent educational resource. Our calculators are provided for informational and estimation purposes only and are not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by Canvas, Blackboard, Moodle, D2L Brightspace, Aspen, Aeries, or their respective owners and institutions. For official grades and academic records, refer to your school, instructor, or official platform.

Canvas GPA Calculator

Use Calculator

Canvas Grade Calculator

Use Calculator
Scroll to Top